CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:116

Mr. Kent Sunakoda
James J. Boyle & Co.
1000 Corporate Center Drive, Suite 400
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of carbon steel butt weld pipe fittings from Japan

Dear Mr. Sunakoda:

In your letter dated May 19, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, JFE Shoji Trade America Inc.

The products under consideration are nonalloy (carbon) steel butt weld pipe fittings used to connect tubes in water pipelines that cross fault zones. According to your submission, these fittings have an inside diameter of 2,500 mm and include what is referred to as a “wave feature”. You state that in addition to connecting tubes, based on their design, the fittings “afford the pipeline enhanced stability and a countermeasure to prevent leaks in fault zones where seismic activity can bend and deform the pipeline”.

The applicable subheading for the carbon steel butt weld pipe fittings will be 7307.93.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel: other: butt welding fittings: with an inside diameter of 360 mm or more: of iron or nonalloy steel: other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division